DS-2019 Form Information

Trainee and Internship Programs on the J-1 Visa

Interswop looks forward to welcoming you to the USA on the J-1 Trainee or J-1 Intern Visa! We want to ensure that your proposed internship or training program satisfies both your and your host organization’s expectations of success.

We work with official U.S. Department of State-designated J-1 Program Sponsors, who are authorized to issue you the DS-2019 Form and DS-7002 Form that are necessary for you to apply for the J-1 Training/Internship Visa. The Team of our US-sponsor partner looks forward to helping you throughout your J-1 Internship or Training Program, from successful start to successful finish.

Our partners J-1 Trainee or Internship Sponsorship Includes:

  • DS-2019 Form required to apply for your J-1 Trainee or Intern Visa
  • Webcam interview with your own assigned sponsor program coordinator
  • Preparation for your J-1 Visa interview at the US Embassy
  • Useful program information and orientation for you and your Host Organization
  • Assisting your Host Organization to develop a qualified training plan (DS-7002) fulfilling U.S. Department of State regulations
  • Coordination of contracts between you, your U.S. Host Organization, and the visa sponsor
  • Coordination of your health insurance
  • Correspondence, monitoring, and program evaluation throughout your training or internship program
  • Advice and support anytime
  • 24-hour emergency phone number


To apply and qualify for a J-1 Visa, you need to:

  • Present a valid training or internship position at a host company in the USA that you have already found. You can do this by researching organizations and contacting them directly, and then coming to us to work with you and your host company to finalize the Training plan, contracts and visa documentation.
  • Or
  • Apply for a paid or unpaid internship in the USA fully organised by Interswop or its recruiting partners.
  • Know English well enough to perform successfully in the proposed training/intern position, and commit to leaving the U.S. within thirty (30) days of the last day of their scheduled J-1 Internship/Training program.
  • Apply for the J-1 Intern program if you are a foreign national who is currently enrolled in and pursuing studies at a degree- or certificate-granting post-secondary academic institution outside of the United States, or if you are a foreign national who has graduated from such an institution no more than twelve (12) months before the official start date of the proposed J-1 Internship program, and if you intend to enter the United States to participate in a clearly structured, directly managed, work-based internship program which is directly related to your specific field of study. The maximum duration of J-1 Internship Programs is twelve (12) months.
  • You should apply for the J-1 Trainee program if you are a foreign national who has either a degree or professional certificate from a foreign post-secondary academic institution and at least one year of related prior work experience in your occupational field acquired outside the United States, or if you are a foreign national who has at least five (5) years of work experience outside the United States in your occupational field and you intend to enter the United States to participate in a clearly structured, directly managed, work-based training program in your specific occupational field. The maximum duration of J-1 Training Programs is eighteen (18) months.


Host Organization Qualification and Eligibility for the J-1 Internship or Training Program

To become a Host Organization for a J-1 Trainee or Intern, an organization needs to offer:

  • A training program which runs continuously for up to eighteen (18) months, or
  • An internship program which runs continuously for up to twelve (12) months in one of the following subject fields: Information, Media, Communications, Management, Business, Commerce, Finance, the Sciences, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics, Industrial Occupations, Public Administration or Law. 
  • A structured training/internship program plan (T/IPP) that must both be suitable to the intern’s/trainee’s qualifications and background, and which must be approved by the visa sponsor.
  • Bona fide on-the-job training or internship activities, such as assisting with appropriate projects
  • Appropriate training activities that do not replace a part-time or full-time American staff member of the company.


What is the DS-2019 Form, and How Is It Used?

The DS-2019 Form is the document that allows you to apply for the J-1 Visa as an Intern or Trainee in the USA. The DS-2019 form is also called “Certificate of Eligibility”. It is issued to you by our partner, a US Department of State-designated sponsor organization. The DS-2019 Form our partner issues to you is unique to you, and identifies you in SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System).

The visa sponsor issues the DS-2019 Form only after you apply and are accepted for our partner sponsorship in the J-1 Internship or Trainee Program.

After the visa sponsor approves your application, you will apply for the J-1 Visa at a U.S. consulate or embassy. At the consulate or embassy you will submit the DS-2019 Form together with your other application materials. The DS-2019 form serves to demonstrate to the embassy or consulate that the visa sponsor has vetted and supports your application. The DS-2019 Form makes possible the approval of your J-1 Visa and Internship or Trainee Program.


Note: Only a US consulate or embassy can grant the J-1 visa for your internship or trainee program. J-1 visa sponsors cannot guarantee that a US consulate or embassy will grant any particular applicant the J-1 Visa.


Our partners are designated by the US Department of State to sponsor Trainees and Interns on the J-1 visa in the following categories:

J-1 Internship Fields:

  • Agriculture, Forestry, and Fishing
  • Arts and Culture
  • Education (new: Teaching Internships)
  • Hospitality and Tourism
  • Public Administration and Law
  • Information Media and Communications
  • Management, Business, Commerce and Finance
  • The Sciences, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics and Industrial Occupations


J-1 Training Fields:

  • Agriculture, Forestry, and Fishing
  • Arts and Culture
  • Education (new: Teaching Traineeships)
  • Hospitality and Tourism
  • Public Administration and Law
  • Information Media and Communications
  • Management, Business, Commerce and Finance
  • The Sciences, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics and Industrial Occupations
  • Construction and Building Trades *


J-1 Visa Category Examples:

Agriculture, Forestry, and Fishing:
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations, Food Science, Applied Horticulture/Horticultural Operations, Food Science and Technology, Livestock Management, Soil Sciences

Arts and Culture:
Design and Applied Arts, Cinematography and Film/Video Production, Commercial Photography, Commercial and Advertising Art, Arts Management, Design and Visual Communications, Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General, Fashion/Apparel Design, Graphic Design, Illustration, Industrial Design, Interior Design, Music Management and Merchandising, Playwriting and Screenwriting, Printmaking, Sculpture, Theatre/Theatre Arts Management, Visual and Performing Arts, etc.

Hospitality and Tourism:
Hospitality Administration/Management, Hospitality and Recreation Marketing Operations, Hotel/Motel Administration/Management, Tourism Promotion Operations, Tourism and Travel Services Management, Tourism and Travel Services Marketing Operations, etc.

Public Administration and Law:
Public Relations, Public Policy, Business & Labor Law, Criminal Law, Civil Liberties, Human Rights Law, International Law, Environmental Law, etc.

Information Media and Communications:
Advertising, Broadcast Journalism, Communications, Technologies/ Technicians and Support Services, Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia Programming, Mass Communications, Public Relations, Advertising and Applied Communication, Television/Radio/Print Journalism, Printing & Publishing, etc.

Management, Business, Commerce and Finance:
Accounting, Banking and Financial Support Services, Business Administration, Management/ Operations, Business, Marketing, Customer Service Management, E-Commerce/Electronic Commerce, Finance and Financial Management Services, Human Resources Management, International Business/ Trade/Commerce, Logistics and Materials Management, Information Systems, Operations, Sales, Distribution, and Marketing, Transportation/Transportation Management.

The Sciences, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics and Industrial Occupations:
Molecular Biology, Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences, Developmental Biology and Embryology, Environmental Biology, Toxicology, Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography, Microbiology, Molecular Biology, Oncology and Cancer Biology, Wildlife, Zoology/Animal Biology, Civil /Computer /Environmental Engineering, Landscape / Urban Architecture, Mathematical Analysis, Applied Mathematics, Industrial Engineering, Industrial Relations, Computer Engineering Technologies, Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologies, Robotics, Physical Sciences, Chemical Technologies, etc.

Construction and Building Trades: * (TRAINEES ONLY)
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection, Building/Construction Site Management/Manager, Building/Property Maintenance and Management, Construction Trades (Other), etc.


The visa sponsors´ J-1 Training/Internship Program Fees

The visa sponsor accepts payment by credit card, wire transfer, or international check or money order. Checks must be drawn against a U.S. bank account or against a U.S. bank affiliate in U.S. Dollars made payable to the visa sponsor. 


Self-placed: sponsorship for self-placed internship positions (12 months maximum duration) and trainee positions (18 months maximum duration) in the U.S. on the J-1 Visa. Fee from 700 U.S. Dollars.

J-2 Visa Sponsorship for Dependents: sponsorship for the J-2 Visa for each dependent wishing to enter the U.S. to join a current sponsored J-1 Trainee or J-1 Intern. Fee: 400 U.S. Dollars(250 U.S. Dollars. per additional J-2).

J-1 Visa Extension: Extensions of J-1 Internship, J-1 Trainee and J-1 Work & Travel visas (up to a maximum program duration of 12 months for interns, 18 months for trainees, and 4 months for Work and Travel).

Host Company Transfer: Review of an extension or transfer application for internships, training and work and travel positions on the J-1 Visa Program shall be considered if the required application materials are first received by the visa sponsor at least 30 days prior to the program end date indicated on the training plan, DS2019, DS7002 and/or contracts.

DS-2019 Re-issue: Issuance of a new DS-2019 Form to replace a lost or stolen DS-2019 Form (includes regular first class postage; express mail delivery must be paid separately). Fee: 70 U.S. Dollars.

Site Visit: J-1 visa regulations require the visa sponsor to perform a site visit at each host organization (company) that has fewer than 25 employees or less than $3 million annual revenue. Fee: 185 U.S. Dollars.


The Visa Sponsors´ J-1 Training/Internship Program Refunds

The visa sponsor makes refund payments only to those parties that paid a fee to the visa sponsor directly, unless otherwise agreed upon by the visa sponsor, the payer(s), and the applicant(s). If several parties paid a fee to the visa sponsor directly and a full or partial refund of that payment is due (see below), each party receives a share of the total refund amount that is proportional to the party’s relative contribution to the payment of the given fee. If a refund by wire transfer is requested, the visa sponsor will subtract US$50 of the refund payment to cover expenses incurred through the transaction.

A) Insurance
If visa sponsor has received a payment for insurance coverage and the request for insurance is cancelled before the sponsorship is approved, we will refund the entire payment for insurance coverage.

If the visa sponsor has received a payment for insurance coverage and the request for insurance is cancelled after the visa sponsor has approved sponsorship, we will refund whatever portion of the payment is refunded to the visa sponsor by the insurance provider (after the visa sponsor has received that refund). In most cases a full refund is possible for coverage periods that have not begun at the time of cancellation.

B) Sponsorship
If a discount for sponsorship is offered, any refund will be lowered by the amount of the discount.

If the visa sponsor has received full payment for program sponsorship on the J-1 Visa Program or for extended sponsorship on the J-1 Visa Program, we will refund:

  • Your full payment less $300 nonrefundable processing fee** if the following conditions are met: 1) the visa sponsor has approved sponsorship for the applicant; 2) the applicant is denied the J-1 Visa by a U.S. consulate or embassy with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of permanent residence; 3) the applicant has not violated U.S. law and/or visa regulations; 4) the visa sponsor receives the original DS-2019 Form that was issued to the applicant; 5) the refund request is received no more than 2 months after the scheduled beginning of the J-1 training/internship program. [Additional site visit fees, if applicable, are nonrefundable]
  • ** Your full payment less $50 if the application is withdrawn or rejected before the visa sponsor has received any materials in its support of, or discussed specifics of the application with any involved party.
  • Your full payment less $300 processing fee** if the application is withdrawn or rejected after the visa sponsor has provided written feedback about any submitted application materials and/or conducted any interviews. [Additional site visit fees, if applicable, are nonrefundable]

** The visa sponsor shall determine the availability of refunds in all cases on an individual basis.

The $250 late fee for extension and transfer applications for sponsorship is non-refundable.

Expedite fees, if applicable, are non-refundable.

If the visa sponsor has not received full payment of the complete program cost (and any applicable late, site visit and/or expedite fee) at the time of the withdrawal or rejection of an application, the full payment (and any applicable late, site visit and/or expedite fee) minus any applicable refund must be paid immediately to the visa sponsor by the applicant.


How to Apply for J-1 Visa Sponsorship

Once you have secured a potential internship or training position at a host organization in the U.S. and you can register online with us and apply for J-1 Visa sponsorship as an Intern or Trainee.

The assigned visa sponsor will provide you and your host organization with a dedicated J-1 Visa Program Coordinator for assistance throughout your entire J-1 Visa application process. If you are accepted to the program and get your visa J-1 Internship/Training program, that same coordinator will stay dedicated to you for the duration of your program.

Follow these Steps to Apply for the J-1 Visa sponsorship:

  1. Complete our online registration form.
  2. Interswop will assign you as soon as possible a suitable visa sponsor. Your visa sponsor´s Coordinator will promptly email your log-in information so you can download your application materials.
  3. Please complete and return these documents quickly so that the visa sponsor can review your information as soon as possible.
  4. Your personal Coordinator will schedule a web-camera interview with you as soon as the visa sponsor receive all qualifying application materials and payment.
  5. The visa sponsor will perform a final review all of your application information and make a sponsorship decision. If you are approved for sponsorship, the visa sponsor will send you your DS-2019 Form and key additional program and orientation materials.

Your dedicated visa sponsor Coordinator will be your primary contact throughout your application process as well as for your entire J-1 program in the U.S. You should feel free to contact them at any time with any questions or issues that you might have.


Other doubts or questions left?

Please see also our DS-2019 Form and J1 Visa FAQs